?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Friday 5

1. GRAPEMO (brace yourself!) starts in 2 weeks! Details to come. I'm all geared up to work on Project #1 which has been sadly neglected for eons.

2. I am anticipating major withdrawal once American Horror Story: Asylum ends next week. Does this show ROCK??? OMG! I haven't been this addicted to a series since Six Feet Under. Thankfully there are a few episodes left of Downton Abbey AND a few things queued up in Beth's Netflix line.

3. Today is the first day--honestly--I've felt like myself again. So who DID I feel like? Some nameless, decrepit old lady who couldn't make it around the produce department without collapsing on top of the cantaloupes. Thank God the old heifer seems to have wandered off somewhere. I've locked the door behind her and she ain't coming back!

4, In fact, I'm feeling so good, I thought I'd try Chipotles out on my non-existent gall bladder tonight. :)

5. Ask me if I've done anything about getting my psych credentials yet.

Nope, don't bother.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
another_wip
Jan. 18th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!
...to the land of the (well, at least partially...) living! You managed Chipotles! Good choice. Always Ashley and my go-to spot.
(BLESS them for being kind to the gluten free!)

I am soooo ready for Grapemo! Bring on those stories!

Love ya bunches...and miss you more.
onegrapeshy
Jan. 19th, 2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Welcome back!
Miss you too!

(Chipotle gave me major heartburn this a.m. Guess I didn't need those 1200 calories anyhoo)
christine444
Jan. 19th, 2013 04:20 am (UTC)
Glad you're feeling better. :>)
onegrapeshy
Jan. 19th, 2013 11:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
goldiebug
Jan. 19th, 2013 05:58 pm (UTC)
yes, same here, glad you are feeling better.
onegrapeshy
Jan. 19th, 2013 11:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Rarin' to go... :)
edgyauthor
Jan. 19th, 2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for Grapemo! Just the other day I was thinking about how close February is, which of course made me think of this!

Also, hurray for feeling like yourself again! Crossing my fingers that that nameless, decrepit old lady doesn't find a way to break down your locked door. ;)
onegrapeshy
Jan. 19th, 2013 11:04 pm (UTC)
I will greet her with an AXE!!!!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek