?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Weird Twist of Fate

Well, of course I was THRILLED when work called me yesterday and asked if I wanted the day off. The unit has been hell, our census has been up, and I wasn't expecting it. Um, gee, let me think about it...

YES YES YES!

So then later last night, on my way to pick Beth up from one, I heard a noise.

It sounded like a truck. A very close truck. Like, right on top of me.

There was no truck.

It was my stupid car.

The car I've had for, what, two years?

The RPM dial was going crazy. The harder I accelerated, the slower the car went. And at the next intersection, it pooped out completely.

And yes: it was the ONE TIME (well, maybe not the "one" time...but the one time that screwed me) went out without my cell phone.

I had to leave the car, lights flashing, at the intersection, and ran into the corner deli. I honestly don't know what I would have done if my car had died a half a mile away in either direction...cuz there is nothing there.

Note: I do have a bad habit of running out in my pjs. Luckily this was not one of those times. However, I did not look my best. We're not talking about a simple bad hair day. We're talking God, that broad looks like she hasn't washed her hair in a week! I beg your pardon? Three days, people. Three!

(And I'm thinking "You're stranded, and you're worried about your hair? Puh-LEEZE!)

Now this shows you how utterly cool people can be. The owner let me use his cell phone to A. Call Beth to tell her I'm stuck; to B. call Chuck to tell him to please go pick her up; and to C. Call AAA...who put me on hold for 10 minutes, during which time, in my meltdown, I left my wallet on the counter (it was rescued by the owner).

While I was waiting for AAA to answer my call, two other guys in the store (one works there, the other is married to an employee) actually went out to the road to push my car into the parking lot so my car would A. Block traffic, or B. Get creamed by a semi. I was sooo freaking out, just thinking about the fact that, had I gone to work as planned, this disaster would have happened A. On the interstate, or B. IN THE GHETTO!

I finally got hold of AAA. The guy showed up in about 20 minutes and he, too, was awesome: A young guy who talked to me about visiting his mom in Puerto Rico next weekend and raved about his favorite team, the New York Giants. On top of that, he drove me home after. I gave him $5 which is all I had on me (I would've liked to have given him more) plus a can of Arizona iced tea. I swear I almost kissed him.

So now I am stuck without a car, which means we'll be juggling rides for a while. The bad news is that--of all things--it's the damn transmission. We're talking over two grand here to fix it.

The good news is: IT DIDN'T HAPPEN ON THE INTERSTATE AND IT DIDN'T HAPPEN IN THE GHETTO! It just blows me away the way certain things work out.

Not that I've ever lost my faith in mankind. But it's good to be reminded every now and then that some truly kind and compassionate people exist in this world. Smiley

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
goldiebug
Oct. 13th, 2012 02:00 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness!! how horrible, and yet how lucky all at the same time! So glad it wasn't worse. But (ouch) sorry about the transmission. That sucks.
onegrapeshy
Oct. 13th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
I hate being without a car! This is killing me.
edgyauthor
Oct. 13th, 2012 09:01 am (UTC)
Ugh, that really sucks about your car--talk about stress! But yeah, thank goodness it hadn't conked out on you somewhere worse, and that there were genuinely helpful people around, too. That makes a world of a difference!
onegrapeshy
Oct. 13th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
I was soooo lucky!
marirene74
Oct. 13th, 2012 01:22 pm (UTC)
um...
If I can help, let me know! I can pick you up from work or taking you shopping. We can bond :)
onegrapeshy
Oct. 13th, 2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
Re: um...
Well, I am set for Monday--got a ride in case I don't get it back--and this weekend I'm using Chuck's car. After Monday, I may take you up on it! Thanks.
boothyisawesome
Oct. 13th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
I had to deal with a blown transmission- when I read what was happening, I was like "That sounds exactly what I went through last Christmas." I was heading up to my parents' place and luckily, I was still a) near a bunch of places, including some auto shops and a rental car place, b) able to pull my car into a parking lot, and c) it was the middle of the day. It was still really scary though. I think mine ended up costing about $3400 (my car is a 2001 Honda, so I think it was more expensive cuz it was older), which my dad paid for.

Hope it all works out for you!
onegrapeshy
Oct. 13th, 2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
$3400!!!!! Yikes!

How old was your car at the time? Mine's an 07.
boothyisawesome
Oct. 13th, 2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
It was 10 years old (2001 Civic bought new- my dad gave it to me in 2008 and got a new car for himself), and I think it was $3400. For some reason, $2600 is also sticking out in my head. Either way, a crapload of money.
onegrapeshy
Oct. 13th, 2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
That's for sue! I'm doubly po'd now since mine is only 5 years old. Well...technically 6, I guess.
boothyisawesome
Oct. 14th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
Well, I'm not sure if my dad ever changed the transmission before I got it (or even when I had it- there were a few inspections he paid for) so for all I know, 5/6 years is the ballpark average for a transmission. But maybe not. I know nothing of cars, lol.
onegrapeshy
Oct. 15th, 2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
That makes two of us lol.
aprilhenry
Oct. 15th, 2012 03:01 am (UTC)
My tranny went out about a year ago. I remember being at stop and barely being able to drive away.

I hate car stuff. I'm glad yours had some bright spots.
onegrapeshy
Oct. 15th, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks, me too.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek