?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

????

OK, so NEW Lawnmower Guy (b/c the first one ditched me) is coming Wednesday to mow front and back, edge, haul off ALL the crap (branches, dead bushes, chopped-down saplings, etc) I managed to demolish over the past two weeks since I have not been writing, plus pull out 3 stumps leftover from the Arborvitae from Hell...for $250.00.

Anyone think that's a good price? Please tell me it's a good price. If it's not...don't tell me.

In the meantime, Hubby has ordered 3 mowers and all 3 arrived damaged.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
ophelialaughs
Jul. 5th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
As the wife of a former mower man, that is one helluva price.

He once charged $90 to yank up two poison ivy plants.
onegrapeshy
Jul. 7th, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC)
Jeez. And I have a TON of that stuff, too. But since I don't "think" I'm allergic, I'll probably tackle it myself.
ophelialaughs
Jul. 7th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
If you do, fel's naptha is your friend.
onegrapeshy
Jul. 7th, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
I figured if I lived to this ripe old age and haven't caught it yet, there's a good chance I'm immune. I'm sure I've plowed thrugh the stuff a million times in my life.

What the heck's fels naptha???
ophelialaughs
Jul. 7th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
It's soap. It kills the poison ivy juice on your skin and in your clothes. (Because everyone in the house might not be immune.)
onegrapeshy
Jul. 7th, 2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks, cuz the REST of my family catches it in the BREEZE!
anywherebeyond
Jul. 5th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
Dude, that's an excellent price!
onegrapeshy
Jul. 7th, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC)
Yay! Just what I wanted to hear. Thanx!
(Deleted comment)
onegrapeshy
Jul. 7th, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
Lawnmower Dude # 2 just bailed on me TODAY and rescheduled for tomorrow. Sigh. AFTER I just got the day off.
fuguemacabre
Jul. 7th, 2010 01:44 am (UTC)
That's a great price!
onegrapeshy
Jul. 7th, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
That seems to be the consensus, thank goodness!
goldiebug
Jul. 7th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Reading this with interest, as a new homeowner. Glad to know I can always ask you to ask your friends for advice, as I would have had no idea if that was a good price. :-) (I just recently learned how to mow a lawn on my own, major accomplishment!) Curious why you didn't just go to a store and buy a lawnmower when the mail ordered variety kept coming damaged? Super duper special kind or something?
onegrapeshy
Jul. 7th, 2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
Curious why you didn't just go to a store and buy a lawnmower when the mail ordered variety kept coming damaged? Super duper special kind or something?

Heh, ask my HUSBAND!!! I told him it better have a freaking remote control!!! And edge, trim, and chop down any dead trees in its way. Oh, and run on AIR.
goldiebug
Jul. 8th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
haha! Yeah, I'd have wanted all that too. And cupholders. :-)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek