?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Grapemo Friday, Week 4

Don't forget to send your UPDATES to me over the weekend, as well as your TEASERs b/c I'd like to post more of them. Teasers ARE my absolute favorite part of Grapemo. I find myself drawn into these stories even with only three or four paragraphs, and by the end I'm always wondering what happens next... :) Love it! And I want more of them!

Grapemo officially ends at midnight Sunday night, but I'm wondering if maybe we should extend it an extra week. Many of us, including me, are falling far short of our (multiply revised) Personal Writing Goals. Can we have a vote here? If even 5 people say yes, I think it'll be worth it.

On the personal side, I saw an oral surgeon today because of this massive growth of disgusting tissue (I call it my parasitic twin)  growing all over the back of my mouth like something that'd attack you in a Derry underpass. I was all "psyched" up to come home with stitches, spewing blood, etc. However, he thinks I should wait another week or two--if he slices it off, he says it'd be like a GIANT CANKER SORE and, really, I'm just starting to feel good for the first time since Ash Wednesday.

Also, because my Last Remaining Wisdom Tooth bites down on This Thing whenever I eat, the surgeon reeeeally wants this tooth to come out, too, especially since it's just a matter of time before it, uh, rots. Now I have to decide what to do: rip out the parasitic Derry demon and the wisdom tooth and get the damn thing over with? Or just rip out the demon...and go back (one of these days in the far, far future)  for The Extraction I Swore I Would Never Have?

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
fandoria
Feb. 26th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
I'm all for extending it. I did reach my goal for the month, but I had been secretly hoping to surpass it and that hasn't quite happened.

I'd love to give advice on what to do in regards to the dental issues, but when it comes to dentists, all rational thought seems to run screaming from my head to be replaced by sheer panic. And that's just for a routine cleaning. So all I can say is *hugs* and good luck no matter what you decide to do.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 26th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
OMG, you've left me behind in the dust. Yay you!

Even though I know this extraction won't be as bad as the last one, I'm still dreading it.
kbaccellia
Feb. 26th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yes, I'm all for extending the time!

Ouch on your mouth problems. I had all my wisdom teeth taken out when I was eighteen just before I had my braces. They also took out four more teeth. Let's just say I was in pain for a while. Hope you get better--I still hate going to dentists.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 26th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
That makes 2 of us. :)
(Deleted comment)
onegrapeshy
Feb. 27th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
Yep, I see it coming...
ex_kaz_maho
Feb. 26th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
I vote for one week extension! My revisions on TIW took so long I got way behind. :) One more week would really be perfect.

Also, I am SO sorry you're going through the Dental Horror... Ugh. Personally, I am coward and would just have the demon out for now.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 27th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
I think I'm gonna hang in there and get everything taken care of once. Ugh,ugh, UGH!
feonua
Feb. 27th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
I vote for extending it a week too. I hit a tough spot in my WIP, got overly busy with other things, and am rather behind. I'd love the chance to make my original PWG.

As for dental hell (I have no idea how you're surviving *shudder*), might as well get it over with so you don't have to dread more dental hell later on. Of course, there's so much hell one can take at any one time...and you've already had a lot of pain lately, so maybe putting it off is the way to go.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 27th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
We're all hitting tough spots this week, I think!
edgyauthor
Feb. 27th, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
Yes! Extension, please! I didn't expect to do as much rewriting as I have, so my revisions are taking a LOT longer than expected.

Also, sorry about all your icky dental problems! Since it seems like you're leaning towards yanking that sucker out in the future anyway (far or otherwise), why not just get it over with now and save your Future Self some pain?
onegrapeshy
Feb. 27th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
You guys are all so convincing--both w/the extension AND the dang tooth!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 27th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
Nurses should NOT have this crap happen to them after all they do to help people get well, ALL DAY LONG! That's definitely my vote.

I'd go for another week of Grapemo as I need to keep up the momentum after some low out-put days (though one of my goals has changed, which I'll put in Sunday's email update).

Thanks,
Patti Mallett
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek