?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

If any fellow Outlander geeks are following this, the role of Claire has been cast: Caitriona Balfe

 photo outlanderclairecaitrionabalfe.jpg

I'm not geeky enough to sit here and hash over what's good and bad about the casting choices -- unlike the tens of thousands of Outlander fans currently flocking to message boards to wail about Balfe's eyes and hair, because, yanno, they never heard of hair stylists, wigs, contact lenses, etc., and believe every actor in every film looks exactly like that in real life. I'm just happy this project is happening.

The last time I was excited about a book coming to the screen one was my childhood favorite, Harriet the Spy. However, I swear the casting director had to be high on crack at the time to choose Rosie O'Donnell to play the part of Ole Golly. Really? SERIOUSLY? I never recovered.


 photo olegolly.jpg
OLE GOLLY
(original illustration by the author)



 photo roseodonnell.jpg
NOT OLE GOLLY
BY ANY
FREAKIN' STRETCH
OF
ANYONE'S
IMAGINATION
!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
barbarabaker
Sep. 12th, 2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
I agree that the role of Ole Golly was not cast well, but I did like the movie a lot anyway. Actually a lot of the casting seemed odd, but the setting, music, and story line all helped.
onegrapeshy
Sep. 12th, 2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
Yep, the casting WAS odd, partly because of the attempt to diversify the characters. This doesn't always work very well, particularly with an illustrated book that's been around for decades, with very specific characters that readers have come to know and love. But yeah, once Ole Golly was out of the picture, I did enjoy the film. :)
edgyauthor
Sep. 13th, 2013 06:05 am (UTC)
I remember loving the Harriet the Spy movie as a kid. I never had the opportunity to read the book, though, so I never knew what Ole Golly was supposed to look like...heh.
onegrapeshy
Sep. 13th, 2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
Lucky you, lol!
aprilhenry
Sep. 15th, 2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
I loved Outlander so much. Back in the early days of the Internet, I used to be on a listserv on Compuserv that she was on.
onegrapeshy
Sep. 15th, 2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
"Compuserv"...that rings an old bell! :)
aprilhenry
Sep. 15th, 2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
We even exchanged emails. But I told her my mom thought Outlander was the perfect fudge book - you could gobble it down like chocolate (but it also implies it's not something you would eat every day) and she was a tad insulted.
onegrapeshy
Sep. 18th, 2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
OMG, lol!!!!!!!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek