You are viewing onegrapeshy

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMGNOTFREAKINGAGAIN!!!!

pennywise
Does anyone remember what happened to me during Grapemo 2010?

Do ya? Do ya?

If not, HERE'S A HORRIFYING REMINDER.

What IS it with Grapemo and my ****ing teeth? This wisdom tooth--my last one, mind you, has been hanging around in my mouth for decades now, while Grapemo rolls around only once a year. Tell me, how is it even statistically possible to for a wisdom tooth to crap out on you at the EXACT SAME TIME OF YEAR twice?

Though I distinctly remember saying (and writing) "I'll go to my grave" with this damn tooth in my head," it doesn't look like this will be the case. The pain is interfering with my ability to be my usual cheerful, pleasant self (no snickers, please). Therefore, I have an appointment on Monday to have the wretched thing ripped out detonated jackhammered gently extracted from my jaw--hopefully, unlike last time, without the doc planting a shoe on my chest and yanking with both fists.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
edgyauthor
Feb. 2nd, 2013 03:43 pm (UTC)
Ack! That's awful! The universe definitely seems to be screwing with you. It's bad enough to have wisdom teeth problems at all, but during two Grapemos, too? Eesh. Crossing my fingers that this one will go more smoothly than the one in 2010!
onegrapeshy
Feb. 2nd, 2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks. At least it's at the start of the month, not in the MIDDLE.:)
fandoria
Feb. 2nd, 2013 06:53 pm (UTC)
Oy! That really sucks. I hope this time goes much MUCH smoother for you.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 2nd, 2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
It sure can't go any worse, lol.
swhisted
Feb. 3rd, 2013 01:45 am (UTC)
Oh, wisdom teeth. I'm really sorry you're battling this again AND during GRAPEMO at that. I was lucky enough (is lucky even a word you can really use when describing wisdom tooth extraction?) to have all 4 of mine pulled at the same time in high school. It was no fun matter. There was also a tongue clipping involved, along with black eyes and slurred speech. It was no easy situation. I really hope your recovery is swift and it doesn't halt your progression with GRAPEMO much(or life for that matter). *HUGS*
onegrapeshy
Feb. 3rd, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
I should have had them all pulled years ago. Instead, I've been doing them one by one over the years. Sigh.
mindyalyse
Feb. 3rd, 2013 03:20 am (UTC)
Oh no! I hope you have a quick and easy recovery. (((Hugs and lots of good luck vibes)))
onegrapeshy
Feb. 3rd, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I am SO going to need it!!!
kbaccellia
Feb. 3rd, 2013 03:48 am (UTC)
Ugh. Not good.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 3rd, 2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
I know, right?!
another_wip
Feb. 3rd, 2013 08:21 pm (UTC)
OMG!
bad memory there... I had to have teeth extracted ages ago (for braces, not that anyone can tell now, ha) and the dentist told me to just close my eyes and it would be over in a second. Then I felt this crushing pressure, opened my eyes and, yep, he was braced against the freakin' chair, and ME, and pulling with all his might.
Two hands. Leaing back.
And dentists wonder WHY we don't want to 'see' them!
I will be praying you have a much gentler extraction this go 'round.

Well, I guess if this is the last wisdom tooth... next GrapeMo should be... toothless? :D
onegrapeshy
Feb. 3rd, 2013 10:42 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG!
:) :) :)

At least I'm going to an oral surgeon this time. Nothing personal against my dentist, but even she agrees SHE AIN'T TOUCHING IT, lol!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek