?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GRAPEMO 2011: Day # 22

Sooooo, I am back at Borders with a pile of papers in front of me, waiting for the caffeine to kick in.

GRAPEMO ends next Tuesday. Arghhh!  I feel as if I've done very little, though I know it's not true--I did more work on my revisions in 2 days last week than I did the previous 2 weeks on my other WIP. And I'm much happier doing this.

You guys have been awesome! Some of you are racing through your WIPs, others are fiddling with it a little a time, but the point is--you are writing! Even those of you who haven't actually written many actual words are still busy working on other creative projects--book reviews, articles, workshops, etc.--or you've been tweaking existing scenes, world-building, churning out synopses,  and other things that requires as much work and concentration as your WIPs.

YAY!


Someone just remarked in her update (I can't go back and look because I will lose my place, and it's risky to do that Border b/c I'm frequently bumped off) mentioned that she is skipping around in her WIP. Trust me, this is not a bad thing at all. First of all, it's one way writers who are blocked get past that block. I often do this, mostly in a first a draft...I will be working on one scene, and suddenly--ack! nothing!. A brick wall. Total brain fart. NO idea how to continue or end the scene.

Or sometimes there's a scene I know I need to write, but I stall at the first line. We all do that, right?
Because we read books from the beginning to end, a lot of us figure that's how a book should be written, too.

Nope! Instead of forcing yourself to Sit There And Write it, Dammit!--just skip right past it. Leave yourself a placemark (for me this usually means nasty words written in red) and move on to the next scene. There is no rule that says you have to write in sequence; in fact, that sometimes MAKES us lose interest in our stories which is the one thing we want to avoid at all costs. We've all thought "I don't know what I'm doing" or "I have no idea where I am going with this"...but if you know what's supposed to happen a few chapters down the line, go ahead: write THAT. Return to the problem scene when you're in a saner better frame of mind. Often the time away from that area will do you a world of good. The missing pieces tend to fall together more easily.

Tomorrow I will post more TEASERS: please send them! I love, love, love reading them and I know others do, too.

<--Back to murder off my POVs. They are not happy about it. I'm ready to slap them both. :D

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
meredith_wood
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
I adore skipping around in my WIP. It's keeps me from getting bored. As far as your POVs? Slap them/stab them/blow them up, it's all in the name of fun! :-)
onegrapeshy
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC)
I'm hacking away at them. They just won't stop whining, lol!
njnelson
Feb. 22nd, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the insight about being able to unblock yourself by skipping around in your WIP. I need to be more patient (ack!). So many brick walls, but I will not be afraid ;)
onegrapeshy
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
:) :)
ophelialaughs
Feb. 28th, 2011 02:17 pm (UTC)
I learned I have to write in order, from beginning to end. Otherwise I write all the fun stuff and end up with a big pile of crap to write between me in the end. If I have my tension and all right (I think), I don't feel the need to skip. Plus I have a hard enough time keeping events and characters straight when they're in sensible order.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 28th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
"I have a hard enough time keeping events and characters straight when they're in sensible order"

You and me both, girl!

I write in sequence for the most part, for the same reason. But I frequently leave scenes unfinished to skip forward simply because I have no idea how to finish that scene (I did this about 12 times with Rinn). It's kind of jarring when I hit one once I start to revise, and I'm like: Huhhh? What happened here? Hence the nasty red words saying: WRAP IT UP HERE, DUMBASS!
ophelialaughs
Feb. 28th, 2011 02:39 pm (UTC)
Well I skipped around once in godlight, and ended up omitting an entire chapter and had no idea what was supposed to go in it in spite of the notes to myself! I should win an airhead award or something.
onegrapeshy
Feb. 28th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
LOL. I'll fight you for that. You should see how I just screwed up Rinn's timeline. I lost a whole effen week!
ophelialaughs
Feb. 28th, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
Instead of fighting me, you could just wait until I set it down and then take it home with you. I'll never notice!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek