?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thankful Thursday, Sort Of

I'm thankful I got the past two days off from work, though I wasted yesterday by, um, sleeping. Seriously, I passed out at 4 p.m. which makes me wonder how I would've fared at work.

Today I've spent the afternoon AGONIZING over one stupid scene that, no matter how many times I rewrite it, just doesn't seem to work. This version, which is not yet finished, may be the best. I'm still 80 pages away from my PWG of line editing the next 100 pages by the end of Grapemo.

Which *cough-cough* is Sunday.

4 more days.

And I'm writing in circles. The fact that I have a pretty good reason to be a bit behind--seriously, I do not ever want to go through this wisdom tooth crap again, but it looks like I have to go back to have this Monstrous Growth of New Flesh sliced out of the back of my throat, and yeah, it's hard as hell to be creative when you're in constant agony--doesn't make me feel any better about my pathetic lack of progress.

Photobucket
"Help meeeeeeee!"

Next time I say "Oooh, I looove editing" will someone please stomp on me?

OK, I'm not supposed to be whining, I'm supposed to be MOTIVATING. So who is planning on a Grapemo Marathon this Saturday???

Photobucket

Kind of a cool article: Developing Your Voice from The Adventurous Writer.

And BTW feonua you are the WINNER of my sneaky drawing! I will be e-mailing you.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Feb. 26th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
Okay, that picture is too funny!

Seriously, what is going on? Slitting throats? (Need details.)

Oh, yeah, I've fallen but am trying to get back up. Could I have a look in that toilet to see if my writing goals are in THERE?

Patti Mallett
onegrapeshy
Feb. 26th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
LOL! They're right under mine. ;)
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek