?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

CONTEST for SAY THE WORD: Book Give Away

I can't believe how fast this came! SAY THE WORD will be released on Tuesday, March 17 (St. Patrick's Day) and THREE SIGNED COPIES will be given away in this contest. All you have to do to enter is:

1. Announce THIS CONTEST on your blog/facebook/myspace/etc. You can link to this entry or copy and paste.

2. Then send me back the link to YOUR announcement either by email (jjgarsee at aol dot com) or in the comment section here.


That's it! This contest will start today and continue until March 28th. Also, if you mention Say the Word in any other posts between now and March 28th, send me the link to those as well and you will be entered again--each time!

Thank you for spreading the word about SAY THE WORD!

Photobucket


AMAZON Book Description: "The world expects perfection from seventeen-year-old Shawna Gallagher, and for the most part, that’s what they get. She dates the right boys, gets good grades, and follows her father’s every rule. But when her estranged lesbian mother dies, it’s more than perfect Shawna can take. Suddenly, anger from being abandoned ten years ago is resurfacing along with Shawna’s embarrassment over her mother’s other family. As she confronts family secrets and questions from the past, Shawna realizes there’s a difference between doing the perfect thing and doing the right thing.

"Shawna’s honest and relatable voice will draw readers in and hold them until the last page in this coming-of-age story. Jeannine Garsee has delivered a compulsively readable second novel, perfect for fans of Sarah Dessen and Laurie Halse Anderson."

Reviews

"Say the Word explores discrimination and resentment from unique points-of-view, giving its characters a chance for redemption. Some take advantage of the chance; others see no reason to change. Either way, the story is riveting." ALAN Online

"Garsee manages to give every character depth and dimension without falling into the trap of making the children too perfect and angelic and the adults imperfect... Readers will believe Shawna’s final transition from doormat to independent thinker." Kirkus

"A compelling portrait of a young woman growing up..." Publishers Weekly

A Booklist starred review (April 2009)!

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
afraclose
Mar. 13th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
afraclose
Mar. 13th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
Er, and that link didn't come out the way I wanted it to. Doh!
onegrapeshy
Mar. 14th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
Well it worked for me! Thanks.
aprilhenry
Mar. 13th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the Booklist star! Yeah!

Also, do you know how I can get your cover photo on my blog? Because I posted all the words over there...
onegrapeshy
Mar. 14th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
Oops, I tried to send you the link from my Photobucket but it didn't work. You have to copy and save the pic to your files and then upload it to Photobucket or whatever you use. (((HUGS)))
fandoria
Mar. 13th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
I want one so bad I even popped up for air long enough to post about it. http://fandoria.livejournal.com/111947.html
onegrapeshy
Mar. 16th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
Enjoy the oxygen!
lalam
Mar. 14th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
congrats on the contest! and 4 more days!!!! I'm excited for you!
onegrapeshy
Mar. 14th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thaaaaanks!!!
volleypop
Mar. 15th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
I love a contest! Your novel looks intriguing, and I mentioned it on my blog!

http://volleypop.livejournal.com/25644.html

~Della

PS I just friended you, too. :)
thehappynappybookseller.blogspot.com
Mar. 16th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
I am really looking forward to reading Say The Word. I loved Before, After and Somebody in Between. Good luck and congrats on the new book.

Doret
ext_83024
Mar. 16th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
Doret sent me. I've linked this in our Little Lov'n post and it is linked in my sidebar. Looking forward to reading this. Thanks for hosting the giveaway.
ext_83024
Mar. 16th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
Contest is mention here at Little Lov'n Monday (http://blackeyedsusans.blogspot.com/2009/03/little-lovn-monday_14.html) and my sidebar.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 16th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)
Say The Word
I posted this on Twitter.
http://twitter.com/cezovski/status/1335271688
digicat{AT}sbcglobal{DOT}net
ext_175400
Mar. 16th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
I blogged about it here
http://winningmommys.blogspot.com/2009/03/book-giveaway_16.html
ext_175413
Mar. 16th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
blogged about it here :)
onegrapeshy
Mar. 25th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
I can't find the post!
kissmybook
Mar. 16th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
beckylevine
Mar. 16th, 2009 05:10 pm (UTC)
Link posted here: http://beckylevine.livejournal.com/89885.html

Happy Day-Before-Launch!!!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 16th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Ohh, this books looks really good. I put a link of this contest on my blog's sidebar, I hope that works!
http://caprubia.blogspot.com/

caprubia(at)gmail(dot)com

~Genevieve
onegrapeshy
Mar. 17th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
ibeeeg.blogspot.com
Mar. 17th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
Posted about your giveaway on my blog!

http://ibeeeg.blogspot.com/2009/03/few-book-giveaways.html

ibeeeg(at)gmail(dot)com
(Anonymous)
Mar. 17th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
contest
Hi!
I'm blogging you and looking forward to reading your book! Best of luck!!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 17th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
posted about the giveaway
Posted about the giveaway http://shopannies.blogspot.com/2009/03/giveaways-located-today-march-17.html

shopannies@Yahoo.com
stephsureads.blogspot.com
Mar. 19th, 2009 01:48 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the release of your book!! I've linked to your contest in my sidebar but will include it in my weekend giveaway roundup post this weekend. Thanks and I can't wait to read your books! :)

stephxsu at gmail dot com
jbknowles
Mar. 19th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
I posted it! Pick me! Pick me!:)
juliakarr
Mar. 19th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
Me, me! I posted a link at my journal http://juliakarr.livejournal.com/79149.html

Congratulations!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 19th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Congrats JG!
Yup, I blogged it, too: http://yaktalk.blogspot.com/2009/03/new-ya-fiction-say-word-by-jeannine.html
(Anonymous)
Mar. 20th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
I Posted!
Please pick me! I'm flat broke and really want to read this book. Yeah, I know there are things called libraries, but, this really looks like a keeper! Pick me! I posted! ;]http://dorkincouture98.blogspot.com/
(Anonymous)
Mar. 22nd, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
Blogged about it!

yeahokaycool.blogspot.com

behapppppppy(at)hotmail(dot)com
katieb206
Mar. 22nd, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
I blogged about the contest here:
http://katiesbookblog-katie.blogspot.com/2009/03/contest-roundup-3.html

Thanks for the contest!

katieb206@gmail.com
bishiesruleme
Mar. 22nd, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
I have linked it to the sidebar of my blog here: www.orientaldesires.blogspot.com

Congrats on the release!

Diana Dang
goadingthepen
Mar. 25th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
I linked to the contest here:

http://goadingthepen.livejournal.com/83206.html

Congrats on your release!!!!
ext_135469
Mar. 28th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
I posted about the contest on my blog: http://paradoxrevealed.blogspot.com/2008/12/official-contest-list.html

*Paradox*
paradoxrevealed (at) aim (dot) com
katiesbookshelf11.blogspot.com
Mar. 28th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
I put a link in my sidebar here: http://katiesbookshelf11.blogspot.com/
(Deleted comment)
onegrapeshy
Mar. 29th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yep, and this enters you twice. We are drawing tonight. Good luck and thanks!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 4th, 2011 08:24 am (UTC)
New to here
Hey just joining, glad to be in! I'm glad to be right here eventually, heading to publish since I've been reading through a long time.

I've been involved in some other forums and have uncovered this location to have much superior content, so it helps make sense to last but not least submit!

BTW, what can I do to change the little picture thingy like some people have, I like it but can't figure it out haha
onegrapeshy
Feb. 7th, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
Re: New to here
Hi! You have to go to your user pics and upload one from your drive. But first you have to join LJ!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 7th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
Introducing myself :)
Hey just joining, glad to be here! I'm glad to be right here last but not least, heading to post given that I've been studying a lengthy time.

Sooo anyways, plenty about me, see you around and hello yet again haha.

BTW, what can I do to make myself have a cool title like some people here have?
onegrapeshy
Feb. 7th, 2011 02:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Introducing myself :)
Think reeeeally long and hard, lol, because if you decide to change it they charge you 15 bucks. :)
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

onegrapeshy
Jeannine Garsee
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

FRIENDS' BLOGS/WEBSITES (other than LJers)

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek